CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 810095

Mr. Todd Falconer
Airpower, Inc.
4745 Highland Springs
Lakeport, CA 95453

RE: The tariff classification of used aircraft engine cores and propellers from Canada

In your letter dated April 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request asked for the classification of thirty six (36) used Curtis-Wright R-1820-82 engine cores which had been used on Grumman S-2 "Tracker" fire bombing aircraft. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey, you stated that these engine cores, while non-functioning, have the essential character of a complete spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine for civil aircraft in that they are all 90 to 95 percent complete. Most of the engines will be shipped in their Quick Engine Change nacelles, including mounts, cowlings and the like. All engines had either suffered failure, were time-expired, or had parts cannibalized for other engines. These cores are being imported for the value of their parts, but, as imported, appear to have the character of complete engines for use in civil aircraft.

Also to be imported are ten (10) 43D51 Hamilton Standard propellers for use on the Grumman S-2. Eight of these are said to be rebuildable cores and two are serviceable used units. These propellers have the essential character of complete propellers for civil aircraft.

The applicable subheading for the engine cores will be 8407.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used aircraft engines for use in civil aircraft. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the propellers will be 8803.10.0010, HTS, which provides for propellers and parts thereof for use in civil aircraft. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport